Sea Buckthorn Berries, aka SEA BERRIES
This ingredient has been popping up in products recently so we thought we would explore why:
Sea berries, when pressed, produce a layer that contains a high content of saturated and polyunsaturated fats that can be processed for very nice beauty products.
Sea buckthorn berries are said to promote healthy skin cell regeneration and can aid in the healing of wounds and restoring skin tissue.
As a result of the numerous properties this unique berry offers, you can now find many skin care products made with sea buckthorn berries that are promoted as anti-wrinkle formulations.
Note: Pure undiluted sea buckthorn oil is bright orange! Unless you want to color your skin, so generally manufacturers utilize a dilution. The high levels of beta carotene can turn your skin a deep red-orange if not used properly! Remember QT? Similar result!
Sea buckthorn can also improve metabolism, and has been known to slow the aging process (result of the high levels of vitamins A & E)
Sea berries have even been known to be useful in space to help heal the skin from exposure to radiation!
Dermatitis, skin ulcers, and burns have been known to improve with the use of sea berries.
The berries can destroy those nasty free radicals that are also plaguing us.